Wildcats News · Fuhr, Flynn, and Searls Highlight UKC Track and Field Meet


The De Soto varsity track and field team competed in the inaugural UKC Track and Field Meet on Friday in Lansing. The meet featured three Wildcats in their respective field events, and many more top placers, as the girls finished 3rd with 98 points and the boys finished 1st with 163.

Emily Fuhr and Conner Flynn were named 2019 UKC Meet Top Field Athletes, while Linnea Searls set a new school record in long jump! Furh finished first in shot put and discus throw. Flynn finished second in long jump, high jump, and triple jump. Searls’ record jump of 18-02 also earned her a gold medal.

The team travels to Emporia this Friday for the Kansas 5A Regional Track and Field Meet. Field events begin at 3:30 with preliminaries starting on the track at 4:30. The top four in each event qualify for the KSHSAA State Track and Field Meet in Wichita May 24 and 25.

Results from the 2019 UKC Track and Field Meet are below.



.

Girls’ Results

100m Dash
Searls, Linnea – 13.04 (3rd)
Rodriquez, Lilyan – 13.30 (6th)

200m Dash
Searls, Linnea – 27.70 (5th)
Rodriquez, Lilyan – 29.91 (10th)

400m Dash
Harris, Cassidy – 1:08.72 (7th)

800m Run
Ricks, LaMyah – 2:32.42 (2nd)
Wheeler, Justine – 2:36.97 (6th)
Roy, Alison – 2:55.63 (10th)

1600m Run
McDaniel, Rylie – 6:00.18 (5th)
Roy, Alison 6:16.27 (10th)

3200m Run
Perry, Alyssa – 13:39.59 (8th)

Long Jump
Searls, Linnea – 18-02.00 (1st – School Record)
Julian, MaKenna – 15-11.00 (3rd)

High Jump
Wickizer, Morgan  – 4-04.00 (6th)

Triple Jump
Wickizer, Morgan – 29-10.00 (4th)

Shot Put
Fuhr, Emily – 38-05.50 (1st)
Bayer, Lina – 30-02.00 (8th)

Discus Throw
Fuhr, Emily 122-11 (1st)
Bayer, Lina – 71-02 (10th)

Javelin Throw
Bayer, Lina – 80-00 (9th)
Barr, Regan –  73-02 (11th)

Pole Vault
Harris, Cassidy – 6-06.00 (3rd)
Stack, Molly

100m Hurdles
Rodriquez, Lilyan – 17.76 (3rd)
Barr, Regan – 18.86 (5th)
Stack, Molly – 19.32 (6th)

300m Hurdles
Henderson, Hayleigh – 55.19 (4th)
Hileman, Lane –  56.65 (6th)
Osterholm, Lauren – 57.55 (7th)

4x100m Relay
DHS – 52.35 (3rd)
Moss, Ricks, Rodriquez, Searls

4x400m Relay
DHS – 4:37.30 (4rd)
Henderson, Hileman, Julian, Ricks

4x800m Relay
DHS – 10:32.94 (2nd)
McDaniel, Wheeler, Hileman, Ricks

 

Boys’ Results

100m Dash
Dittemore, Michael – 11.34 (3rd)
Priddy, Tyson – 11.52 (4th)
Switzer, Zach – 11.63 (6th)

200m Dash
Priddy, Tyson – 23.70 (4th)
Switzer, Zach – 23.87 2 (6th)
Dossett, Dylan – 24.28 (7th)

400m Dash
Hudelson, Graham – 50.79 (2nd)
Henderson, Hayden – 52.86 (3rd)
Hashagen, Samuel – 54.98 (8th)

800m Run
Sturdy, Keegan – 1:59.56 (3rd)
Culver, Chase – 2:07.00 (6th)
Gier, Owen – 2:15.15 (13th)

1600m Run
Hubert, Sam – 4:24.34 (2nd)
Newberry, Kyle – 4:49.18 (7th)
Rokusek, Henry – 4:51.54 (9th)

3200m Run
Hubert, Sam – 9:51.24 (1st)
Sturdy, Carson – 9:58.84 (2nd)
Huggins, Brady – 10:17.82 (4th)

Long Jump
Flynn, Connor- 22-00.00 (2nd)
Priddy, Dain – 20-04.00 (5th)
Coy, Russell – 19-03.00 (9th)

High Jump
Flynn, Connor – 6-00.00 (2nd)
Priddy, Dain – 5-08.00 (5th)

Triple Jump
Flynn, Connor- DeSoto High 43-00.00 (2nd)
Jones, Colton – 38-02.00 (4th)
Wakes, Aabiyas – 38-00.50 (5th)

Pole Vault
Barkmeyer, Zander – 9-06.00 (6th)
Williams, Emmett – 8-06.00 (7th)

Shot Put
Searcy, Daniel – 42-00.50 (6th)
Newsom, Logan – 37-00.00 1 (9th)
Ericson, Mason -36-07.00 (10th)

Discus Throw
Searcy, Daniel – 123-00 (4th)
Mitchell, Tyler – 103-09 (10th)
McQuality, Sam – 81-02 (14th)

Javelin Throw
Nhotharack, Jackson – 133-01 (6th)
Boehm, Brody – 117-07 1 (8th)
Mitchell, Tyler – 117-05 (9th)

100m Hurdles
Searcy, Martin – 15.27 (1st)
Krehbiel, Chase – 17.35 (4th)
Koch, Adam – 18.78 (7th)

300m Hurdles
Searcy, Martin – 41.57 (1st)
Hudelson, Brady – 43.62 (4th)
Krehbiel, Chase – 45.89 (6th)

4x100m Relay
DHS – 44.15 (1st)
Priddy, T., Switzer, Dittemore, Searcy, M.

4x400m Relay
DHS – 3:29.26 (3rd)
Henderson, Sturdy, K., Hudelson, B., Hudelson, G.

4x800m Relay
DHS – 8:24.62 (1st)
Sturdy, K., Sturdy, C., Culver, Hudelson, G.