Varsity Wrestling · Varsity Wrestling Season Starts at Spring Hill Duals


The Varsity Wrestling Team traveled to Spring Hill High School on Friday, November 30th 2018 to compete in a Dual Tournament.

Here are their dual results:

Round 1: Paola 72 – De Soto 9
106 Steven Yeager (Paola) over Nick Nguyen (Desoto) Fall 2:27 0 6.0
113 Zach Donahue (Paola) over Joe Chames (Desoto) Fall 2:26 0 6.0
120 Zak Kalafut (Desoto) over Gunnar Jeffries (Paola) Fall 1:13 6.0 0
126 Preston Martin (Paola) over Lane Warner (Desoto) Fall 1:30 0 6.0
132 Noah Bowden (Paola) over Luke VanBooven (Desoto) Fall 0:49 0 6.0
138 Tommy Downum (Paola) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 0 6.0
145 Caden Marcum (Paola) over Dylan Dossett (Desoto) Fall 1:39 0 6.0
152 Brendan Ohlmeier (Paola) over Jackson Mocca (Desoto) Fall 2:49 0 6.0
160 Aaron Maxwell (Paola) over Zach Lewis (Desoto) Fall 1:15 0 6.0
170 Ty Dillion (Paola) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 0 6.0
182 Mikey Stribling (Paola) over Luke Barger (Desoto) Fall 2:29 0 6.0
195 Cooper Pflaum (Desoto) over Christian Dunmeyer (Paola) Dec 7-2 3.0 0
220 Jeffery Schartz (Paola) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 0 6.0
285 Luke Murphy (Paola) over Jacob Goodin (Desoto) Fall 3:28 0 6.0

Round 2: Holton 51 – De Soto 27
106 Jake Barnes (Holton) over Nick Nguyen (Desoto) Fall 2:13 6.0 0
113 Joe Chames (Desoto) over Lucas Adcock (Holton) Fall 1:49 0 6.0
120 Cayden Jackson (Holton) over Zak Kalafut (Desoto) Dec 11-8 3.0 0
126 Lane Warner (Desoto) over Slater Skaggs (Holton) Fall 3:57 0 6.0
132 Kolby Roush (Holton) over Luke VanBooven (Desoto) Fall 1:27 6.0 0
138 Taygen Fletcher (Holton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 6.0 0
145 Conner Gilliland (Holton) over Dylan Dossett (Desoto) Fall 1:52 6.0 0
152 Jackson Mocca (Desoto) over Conner Collins (Holton) Fall 2:16 0 6.0
160 Cael Jackson (Holton) over Zach Lewis (Desoto) Fall 0:36 6.0 0
170 Austin McCrory (Holton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 6.0 0
182 Konnor Tannahill (Holton) over Luke Barger (Desoto) Fall 3:10 6.0 0
195 Cooper Pflaum (Desoto) over Jordan Huntington (Holton) Dec 8-5 0 3.0
220 Henry Katz (Holton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 6.0 0
285 Jacob Goodin (Desoto) over Drew Morris (Holton) Fall 0:55 0 6.0

Round 3: Spring Hill 51 – De soto 27
106 Nick Nguyen (Desoto) over Carter Seaton (Spring Hill) Dec 10-6 0 3.0
113 Joe Chames (Desoto) over Blake Norman (Spring Hill) Fall 2:51 0 6.0
120 Zak Kalafut (Desoto) over Landon Rockers (Spring Hill) Fall 5:10 0 6.0
11/30/2018 Dual Meet Summary
http://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/teamtournaments/DualMeetSummary.jsp?TIM=1543634120741&twSessionId=ocggmdlbbz 4/8
126 Tommy O`Leary (Spring Hill) over Lane Warner (Desoto) SV-1 4-2 3.0 0
132 Gentry Brown (Spring Hill) over Luke VanBooven (Desoto) Fall 0:38 6.0 0
138 Jakob Stovall (Spring Hill) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 6.0 0
145 Wyatt Dickie (Spring Hill) over Dylan Dossett (Desoto) Fall 1:00 6.0 0
152 Chase Rooney (Spring Hill) over Jackson Mocca (Desoto) Fall 5:00 6.0 0
160 Zade Barker (Spring Hill) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 6.0 0
170 Nolan Ewing (Spring Hill) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 6.0 0
182 Luke Barger (Desoto) over Dean Diviney (Spring Hill) Fall 0:00 0 6.0
195 Ethan Getz (Spring Hill) over Cooper Pflaum (Desoto) Fall 3:13 6.0 0
220 Logan Greenhaghl (Spring Hill) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 6.0 0
285 Jacob Goodin (Desoto) over Denver Gardner (Spring Hill) Fall 0:28 0 6.0

Round 4: De Soto 42 – Basehor-Linwood 36
106 Nick Nguyen (Desoto) over Anthony Casenas (Basehor) Fall 2:00 0 6.0
113 Joe Chames (Desoto) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 0 6.0
120 Cohen Suchy (Basehor) over Zak Kalafut (Desoto) Fall 5:57 6.0 0
126 Lane Warner (Desoto) over Aidan Baker (Basehor) Fall 1:26 0 6.0
132 Alex Radefeld (Basehor) over Luke VanBooven (Desoto) Fall 5:19 6.0 0
138 Zachary Radefeld (Basehor) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 6.0 0
145 Dylan Dossett (Desoto) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 0 6.0
152 Jackson Mocca (Desoto) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 0 6.0
160 Tanner Parish (Basehor) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 6.0 0
170 Colyn Lucas (Basehor) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 6.0 0
182 Luke Barger (Desoto) over Hunter Parish (Basehor) Fall 2:12 0 6.0
195 Josh Willcutt (Basehor) over Cooper Pflaum (Desoto) Fall 0:35 6.0 0
220 Double Forfeit 0 0.0
285 Jacob Goodin (Desoto) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 0 6.0

Round 5: Santa Fe Trail 60 – De Soto 24
106 Nick Nguyen (Desoto) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 6.0 0
113 Alex Conus (Santa Fe Trail) over Joe Chames (Desoto) Fall 1:11 0 6.0
120 Christian Rowe (Santa Fe Trail) over Zak Kalafut (Desoto) Fall 1:00 0 6.0
126 Lane Warner (Desoto) over Caleb Edwards (Santa Fe Trail) Fall 0:16 6.0 0
132 Gus Buterakos (Santa Fe Trail) over Luke VanBooven (Desoto) Fall 0:40 0 6.0
138 Bryce Isabell (Santa Fe Trail) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 0 6.0
145 Dylan Dossett (Desoto) over Aiden Slavin (Santa Fe Trail) Fall 3:26 6.0 0
152 Zach Jeanneret (Santa Fe Trail) over Jackson Mocca (Desoto) Fall 2:34 0 6.0
160 Caleb Jeanneret (Santa Fe Trail) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 0 6.0
170 Stephan Roberts (Santa Fe Trail) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 0 6.0
182 Luke Barger (Desoto) over Dakota Garrison (Santa Fe Trail) Fall 0:22 6.0 0
195 Will Rhoades (Santa Fe Trail) over Cooper Pflaum (Desoto) Fall 3:01 0 6.0
220 Jason Prettyman (Santa Fe Trail) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 0 6.0
285 Caleb Harmes (Santa Fe Trail) over Jacob Goodin (Desoto) Fall 1:50 0 6.0