Girls Varsity Swimming · Girls Swimming Wins League Championship



What and exciting League Meet! The girls came to defend their title and WOW! Did they defend it! What a night! Tons of medals and points earned, and everyone walked away with a Personal Best. On Wednesday, May 9th our De Soto Girls Swim Team competed at the Inter-League Championship meet and with 550 points took 1st place! What a fantastic way to end the regular season!

Meet Highlights:

Gabrielle Allen: 200 Medley Relay Personal Best Non-Lead Leg 50 Fly & 100 Free Personal Best.

Sydney Ames: 200 Medley Relay Personal Best Non-Lead Leg 50 Breast and 6th place, 100 Free Personal Best and 10th place, 200 Free Relay 1st place and State qualifying time and medal winner & 100 Breast 6th place and medal winner.

Carly Conroy: 200 Medley Relay Personal Best Lead-Leg 50 Back & 500 Free 14th place.

Kay Craven: 200 Medley Relay Personal Best Non-Lead Leg 50 Fly and 6th place, 100 Fly Personal Best and 9th place, 200 Free Relay 8th place & 100 Breast Personal Best and 7th place and medal winner.

Haley Dalrymple: 200 Medley Relay Personal Best Non-Lead Leg 50 Fly and 1st place and medal winner and State qualifying time, 50 Free Personal Best and State Qualifying time and medal winner and 1st place, 100 Fly Personal Best and beat the School Record and 2nd place and medal winner & 200 Free Relay 1st place and State qualifying time and medal winner.

Kenzie Dalrymple: 200 Medley Relay 1st place and medal winner and State qualifying time, 50 Free Personal Best and State consideration and 5th place and medal winner, 100 Back 1st place and medal winner and State qualifying time & 400 Free Relay 1st place and State qualifying time and medal winner and Personal Best Lead-Leg and Lead-Leg State consideration.

Lynlee Hutchison: 50 Free 4th place and Personal Best and medal winner and State consideration, 100 Free 4th place and Personal Best and State consideration and medal winner, 200 Free Relay 1st place and State qualifying time and medal winner & 400 Free Relay 1st place and State qualifying time and medal winner.

Lauren Mallicoat: 200 Free 9th place, 200 Free Relay 8th place & 400 Free Relay 6th place.

Lexi Marshall: 200 IM 9th place, 100 Free 15th place, 200 Free Relay 8th place & 400 Free Relay 6th place and Personal Best Lead-Leg.

Erilynn Meo: 200 Medley Relay Personal Best Non-Lead Leg 50 Breast & 100 Free Personal Best by 7.78 seconds.

Erin Parker: 200 Medley Relay Personal Best Non-Lead Leg 50 Free and 6th place, 100 Fly Personal Best and Medal winner and 3rd place, 100 Back 2nd place and Personal Best and medal winner and State consideration & 400 Free Relay 6th place and Personal Best Non-Lead Leg.

Kailyn Rodgers: 50 Free Personal Best.

Liz Schottler: 200 Free Personal Best and 1st place and medal winner and State consideration and 1st time swimming in a High School meet, 100 Free 2nd place and State consideration and medal winner, 200 Free Relay 1st place and State qualifying time and medal winner & 400 Free Relay 1st place and State qualifying time and medal winner.

Nicole Schottler: 200 Medley Relay Personal Best Non-Lead Leg 50 Free and 1st place and medal winner and State qualifying time, 200 Free 3rd place and State consideration and medal winner, 500 Free 1st place and medal winner and State consideration & 400 Free Relay 1st place and State qualifying time and medal winner.

Kasey Seaba: 200 Medley Relay Personal Best Lead Leg 50 Back and 6th place, 500 Free 6th place and medal winner & 400 Free Relay 6th place and Personal Best Non-Lead Leg.

Savannah Stine: 200 Medley Relay Personal Best Non-Lead Leg 50 Free, 200 IM 12th place, 100 Back 12th place.

Alyssa Wernimont: 200 Medley Relay Personal Best Non-Lead Leg 50 Breast and 1st place and medal winner and State qualifying time, 200 IM Personal Best and medal winner and 2nd place, 200 Free Relay 8th place & 100 Breast Personal Best and 2nd place and medal winner and beat her own School Record and State consideration.

Our next meet is State on Friday May 18th at 10:00am at the Capitol Federal Natatorium in Topeka, KS.

Go Wildcats!

Article by: Head Coach Melissa Knapp

Complete Results: ILC results